26/01/2022

GbaramatuVoice Newspaper

Niger Delta's Leading Newspaper for Breaking News, Fast and Reliable News, Events, culture, Politics, from the Niger Delta, Nigeria and Africa at large.

Advertisements

AFCON 2021 starts in Cameroon …24 teams vie for coveted trophy

2 min read

African Cup of Nations – AFCON 2021 Begins In Cameroon Today: All You Need To Know

The African Cup of Nations AFCON -2021, Africa’s biggest showpiece, begins today, 9 January, 2022 in Cameroon, with 24 countries battling to win the coveted trophy.

The great event will showcase Africa’s football talents and prowess.

ALSO READ: N-Delta ministry to set sports outfits to harvest talents

Below are what you need to know:

The Groups —
Twenty-four teams are divided into six groups. The two top teams from each group will proceed to the round of 16. Four best losers will also join others in the round of 16.

Here are the groups:

Group A
Cameroon
Burkina Faso
Ethiopia
Cape Verde

Group B:
Senegal
Zimbabwe
Guinea
Mali

Group C:

Morocco
Ghana
Comoros
Gabon

Group D:
Nigeria
Egypt
Sudan
Guinea Bissau

Group E:
Algeria
Sierra Leone
Equatorial Guinea
Ivory Coast

Group F:
Tunisia
Mali
Mauritania
Gambia

Fixtures

Group A

Jan. 9:
Cameroon vs. Burkina Faso, 11 a.m.

Ethiopia vs. Cape Verde, 2 p.m.

Jan. 13:

Cameroon vs. Ethiopia, 11 a.m.

Cape Verde vs. Burkina Faso, 2 p.m.

Jan. 17:

Cape Verde vs. Cameroon, 11 a.m.
Burkina Faso vs. Ethiopia, 11 a.m.

Group B:

Jan. 10:
Senegal vs. Zimbabwe, 8 a.m.
Guinea vs. Malawi, 11 a.m.

Jan. 14:
Senegal vs. Guinea, 8 a.m.
Malawi vs. Zimbabwe, 11 a.m.

Jan. 18:
Malawi vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.
Zimbabwe vs. Guinea, 11 a.m.

Group C:
Jan. 10:
Morocco vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.
Comoros vs. Gabon, 2 p.m.

Jan. 14:
Morocco vs. Comoros, 11 a.m.
Gabon vs. Ghana, 2 p.m.

Jan. 18:
Gabon vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.
Ghana vs. Comoros, 2 p.m.

Group D:

Jan. 11 v
Nigeria vs. Egypt, 11 a.m.

Sudan vs. Guinea-Bissau, 2 p.m.

Jan. 15
Nigeria vs. Sudan, 11 a.m.

Guinea-Bissau vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Jan. 19:
Guinea-Bissau vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

Egypt vs. Sudan, 2 p.m.

Group E:

Jan. 11:
Algeria vs. Sierra Leone, 8 a.m.

Equatorial Guinea vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

Jan. 16:
Ivory Coast vs. Sierra Leone, 11 a.m.

Algeria vs. Equatorial Guinea, 2 p.m.

Jan. 20:
Ivory Coast vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.
Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 11 a.m.

Group F:

Jan. 12:
Tunisia vs. Mali, 8 a.m.

Mauritania vs. Gambia, 11 a.m.

Jan. 16:

Gambia vs. Mali, 8 a.m.

Tunisia vs. Mauritania, 11 a.m.

Jan. 20:
Gambia vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

Mali vs. Mauritania, 2 p.m.

Other Fixtures:

Round of 16: Jan. 23-26

Quarterfinals: Jan. 29-30

Semifinals: Feb. 3-4

Third-place match: Feb. 6

Final: Feb. 6

For publication of your news content, articles, live event coverage, videos or any other news worthy materials on GbaramatuVoice, please send to gbaramatuvoice@gmail.com. For further enquiries and to place advert, please call or WhatsApp +2348143459986
Advertisements